Discover Warsaw

Please select a category first on the Categories tab.

Events in Warsaw

Please select a Date first.

Search for a company in Warsaw

Welcome

Login to your account below, if you do not have an account, select Register.

Or Login with your preferred Social Media Account

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with Twitter Sign in with Google

Register your account below, if you already have an account, select Login.

Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 it is confirmed that the proprietor of the website located at https://www.myguidewarsaw.com (the "Website") is My Guide Network Limited, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. United Kingdom ("My Guide Network").

My Guide is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website ("you," "your") and sets out its Privacy Policy below in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In general, you can access and browse this Website without identifying who you are or revealing any personal data about yourself. My Guide will ensure that any personal data received from you will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of Personal Data

The Website allows you to access and use a range of information relating to travel destinations, including information relating to businesses offering goods and services relating to travel or otherwise, and to access and use third party portals such as portals for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services.

My Guide may collect certain personal data from you via the Website if you choose to submit it to My Guide via forms completed by you on the Website. Personal data about you may also be collected by My Guide if you contact My Guide with queries or to request further information about the Website or any other matter.

The types of personal data which My Guide may collect from you in the ways referred to above when using the Website may include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, demographic information and contact preferences.

My Guide does not store credit card details. Any transactions completed on third party websites are subject to their privacy policies and terms & conditions.

In relation to certain third party portals to which My Guide provides access on the Website for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services, certain additional personal data may be collected by the relevant third party which may include financial data, and debit or credit card details through a separate third party website. Such data is not collected or stored by My Guide, and My Guide will have no liability or responsibility with respect to any such personal data submitted by you in this way to such third parties. You should refer to the relevant third party's own privacy policy for further information (see Links below).

Purpose Specification

As noted above, My Guide may collect your personal data for the purpose of contacting you about queries you may have or information or materials which you may provide to My Guide via the Website. Specifically, My Guide may use your personal data to set up records for the provision of My Guide information to you. My Guide may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website and the types of information and data provided to users in general via the Website from time to time.

In addition, from time to time, My Guide may also use your personal data to contact you for market research or user care survey purposes or to let you know about other websites and services My Guide may be able to provide to you, or to provide you with newsletters, details of special offers or similar. My Guide will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such communications.

Only if you expressly grant My Guide the right to share your personal data with other organisations, institutions and authorities (including by sale or provision of access to a database containing your personal data) by expressly indicating this at the time you provide the information to My Guide, then My Guide may disclose your personal data to other organisations, institutions and authorities, subject to your other rights referred to in this Privacy Policy.

Otherwise, My Guide will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless specifically required by law.

Furthermore, My Guide will not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

If My Guide transfers management, ownership or hosting of the Website to a third party, you agree that My Guide may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party without your further or additional permission, provided that such third party agrees to the same terms of this Privacy Policy.

You hereby agree to and authorise My Guide to use the personal data you provide to My Guide for the above purposes. If My Guide would like to use your personal data for a purpose other than those above, My Guide will request your express permission first.

Security

Personal data provided by you to My Guide via the Website or otherwise will not be transmitted via secure transmission methods, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. It may be that where you access third party websites (including accessing third party portals for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services) you may be required by the relevant third party to provide further personal data which may include debit and credit card data. In the latter case, My Guide has no involvement with and will not be liable or responsible for such data collection and with respect to security, you should check with the relevant third party to whom you provide your personal data as to whether an encrypted and secure transmission method will be employed to protect such personal data).

You should note that even where personal data is transmitted via the Internet in encrypted form there can be no absolute guarantee that any information carried over the Internet is secure. Information and data transmitted via the Internet may be intercepted by third parties, lost, redirected, corrupted and changed.

Once My Guide has collected your personal data, My Guide will employ reasonable security measures in the storage of your personal data to guard against any unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data and wherever possible My Guide will use reasonable security software and secure login procedures.

Links

Parts of the Website may contain hyperlinks, banner or panel advertising or icons which upon clicking enable a direct link to third party websites, web pages or portals. This includes the portals accessible on the Website for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services. If you use these hyperlinks, banners or panel advertising or icons you will leave this Website immediately and you will be responsible for this action. When you access a third party website, web page or portal you acknowledge and agree that My Guide does not control the content of such third party websites, web pages or portals and My Guide is not be responsible or liable for the privacy practices of the relevant third party website, web page or portal.

The privacy policies of each website, web page or portal that you access via hyperlink from the Website will govern the privacy practice of the relevant website, web page or portal and you are encouraged to read such privacy policies immediately upon access thereto. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites hyperlinked to the Website. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal data and you acknowledge that My Guide has no control over such activities.

Automatic Collection of Personal Data

Subject to the provision on cookies below, My Guide has not set up the Website to automatically collect or store personal data about you other than by logging your IP address. An IP address is a string of computer code which identifies your PC and tells the Internet that you are connected to it. This information is not retained after you have logged off. My Guide does not connect information automatically logged in this way with personal data about you or any specific individuals.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, My Guide must provide you with a readable copy of all personal data which My Guide holds about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for such copies (a subject access request). The Data Protection Act 1998 allows My Guide to charge a fee of up to 10 GBP for this. Evidence to prove your identity (for example passport, driver's licence and/or current bills) will be required before any personal data held by My Guide will be disclosed to you. To make a subject access request contact My Guide on the contact details below.

Updating Personal Data

If the personal data which My Guide holds about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data completed, rectified, amended and/or deleted. You should contact My Guide to update any of your personal data or to request access to your personal data via:

My Guide Network Limited
71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

My Guide reserves the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of any of your personal data, subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. If My Guide refuses your request, it will give you reasons for its refusal.

Amendment to this Privacy Policy

My Guide may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and such amendments will apply by My Guide publishing the amended Privacy Policy on the Website. Regardless of any changes made to this Privacy Policy, My Guide will always use your personal data in accordance with the current Privacy Policy, unless you give your express consent for My Guide to do otherwise.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

My Lists

Create New List

OR

Personal Lists
Arrow

Login to create your personalised lists for Warsaw.

Featured Lists

Top 5 Michelin Restaurants in Warsaw

List Options

Top 5 Michelin Restaurants in Warsaw
Top 5 Michelin Restaurants in Warsaw

This list has been created by our Warsaw Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Senses

Top 5 Michelin Restaurants in Warsaw
Warsaw has many new creative culinary options but Senses is one of the most intriguing. A visit to Senses is about more than eating. The innovative approach taken here en...

Atelier Amaro

Top 5 Michelin Restaurants in Warsaw
The restaurant is located in the beautiful surroundings of Agricola Park and street, which retains its park-landscaped character.............

Amber Room Restaurant

Top 5 Michelin Restaurants in Warsaw
Restaurant Amber Room is located in the Sobanski Palace which belongs to the Polish Business Roundtable Club...................

Belvedere

Top 5 Michelin Restaurants in Warsaw
 Belvedere Restaurant is one of the most beautiful and most interesting points on the culinary map of Poland. It is located in the building of the New Orangery in th...

Platter Restaurant

Top 5 Michelin Restaurants in Warsaw
At Platter, menus are bursting with crisp freshness and surprising flavours.Chef is an expert in local cuisine, and promotes the use of Polish flavours in dishes, and off...

Top 5 Attractions in Warsaw

List Options

Top 5 Attractions in Warsaw
Top 5 Attractions in Warsaw

This list has been created by our Warsaw Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Old Town - Starowka

Top 5 Attractions in Warsaw
Warsaw's exquisitely reconstructed Old Town (locally called Starowka) is peaceful, quaint and picturesque, with narrow cobbled streets, colourful façades and archways le...

Royal Castle & Castle Square

Top 5 Attractions in Warsaw
In 1596, the Polish capital moved from Krakow to Warsaw, recognizing the younger city's central location between the far-reaching points of the rapidly expanding Commonwe...

Lazienki Park - The Royal Bath

Top 5 Attractions in Warsaw
Lazienki Park must be the loveliest, most enchanting city park in Europe. Right in the heart of the city, just south of the Old Town and Royal Route, it was once a countr...

Warsaw Rising Museum

Top 5 Attractions in Warsaw
The 1944 Warsaw Uprising and subsequent destruction of the city are central to modern Warsaw's identity. The entire city, rebuilt with loving accuracy by its citizens wit...

Polin -Museum Of The History Of Polish Jews

Top 5 Attractions in Warsaw
The Museum of the History of Polish Jews opened its doors to the public in April 2013. It currently functions as a cultural and educational center with a rich cultural pr...

Top 5 of Jewish Warsaw

List Options

Top 5 of Jewish Warsaw
Top 5 of Jewish Warsaw

This list has been created by our Warsaw Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Polin -Museum Of The History Of Polish Jews

Top 5 of Jewish Warsaw
The Museum of the History of Polish Jews opened its doors to the public in April 2013. It currently functions as a cultural and educational center with a rich cultural pr...

Nozyk Synagogue

Top 5 of Jewish Warsaw
Warsaw's past has sadly in many cases been buried beneath the rubble of a world war that nearly completely destroyed Poland's capital city but the rebuilding of the UNESC...

Jewish Historical Institute

Top 5 of Jewish Warsaw
The fact that this institute is the only one of its kind in Poland is reason alone enough to visit but the subject matter makes it a must see................

Warsaw Jewish Cemetery

Top 5 of Jewish Warsaw
This Wola District Jewish Cemetery was established in 1806 beyond the city trenches ( okopy ), their course marked by today’s Okopowa Street. The cemetery occupies an a...

Umschlagplatz

Top 5 of Jewish Warsaw
TheUmschlagplatz(German collection point or reloading point) was a holding area set up by Nazi Germany adjacent to a railway station in occupied Poland, where the ghetto ...

Best Polish Restaurants in Warsaw

List Options

Best Polish Restaurants in Warsaw
Best Polish Restaurants in Warsaw

This list has been created by our Warsaw Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Tamka 43

Best Polish Restaurants in Warsaw
Tamka 43 is an original project of Paweł Kwiatkowski, a well-known promoter, concert and event producer, and Piotr Pielachowski, one of the most interesting chefs of the...

U Fukiera

Best Polish Restaurants in Warsaw
Located in Rynek Starego Miasta (Warsaw Old Town Market Place), U Fukiera is the oldest restaurant in Warsaw with tradition dating back to the beginning of the 16th centu...

Delicja Polska

Best Polish Restaurants in Warsaw
Modern culinary methods mix with traditional recipes in Delicja Polska Restaurant. Here Polish cuisine is prepared with one eye on the past and a firm foot in the present...

Stary Dom Restaurant

Best Polish Restaurants in Warsaw
The Stary Dom Restaurant refers back to the best traditions of Polish cuisine and welcoming atmosphere. The design alludes to traditional interiors connected with the hom...

Dawne Smaki

Best Polish Restaurants in Warsaw
In the trendy district of Nowy Swiat in the heart of Warsaw is a restaurant that is keeping the culinary traditions of the past very much alive. The name of this eatery i...

Top 5 Things To Do with Kids in Warsaw

List Options

Top 5 Things To Do with Kids in Warsaw
Top 5 Things To Do with Kids in Warsaw

This list has been created by our Warsaw Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Copernicus Science Centre

Top 5 Things To Do with Kids in Warsaw
Back in the 1990s, Polish Radio began organising outdoor science and culture themed picnic events, where families could come and try fun hands-on experiments.............

Lazienki Park - The Royal Bath

Top 5 Things To Do with Kids in Warsaw
Lazienki Park must be the loveliest, most enchanting city park in Europe. Right in the heart of the city, just south of the Old Town and Royal Route, it was once a countr...

Warsaw Zoo

Top 5 Things To Do with Kids in Warsaw
If you looking for an oasis of calmness in Poland's bustling capital city then Warsaw Zoo gives you the chance to do so in a setting that tastefully celebrates nature.......

The Miniatures Park of the Mazovian Voivodship

Top 5 Things To Do with Kids in Warsaw
Masovian Voivodeship Miniature Park Foundation has been established in 2014 by the group of people who were passionate about the history and architecture of Warsaw. The i...

Royal Garden of Light

Top 5 Things To Do with Kids in Warsaw
The Royal Garden of Light is an autumn and winter exhibition (open 7 days a week), that brightens up the garden surrounding Wilanów Palace. Thousands of colourful diodes...

Add to List

Create New List

Cancel

Cancel